Server: Netscape-Enterprise/2.01 Date: Wed, 31 Dec 1997 20:57:13 GMT Content-type: text/html Legal Transportation News Vol. 3 Issue 1
[…] (Black's Law Dictionary)

Justice Scalia, writing for the majority, held that the Warsaw Convention did not provide a rule governing the question and the Court would not furnish a rule on the subject. Scalia mentioned that Congress could certainly legislate on the matter. In the absence of a rule of law under the Convention, Article 17 of the Convention authorized the Court to apply law that would rule in the Convention's absence.

Scalia turned to the Death on the High Seas Act, 41 Stat. 537 (1988 ed.), 46 U.S.C. App. § 761 et seq. Section 762 of DOHSA provides that the recovery in a suit "shall be a fair and just compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the person for whose benefit the suit is brought." 46 U.S.C. App. § 762. Because only pecuniary losses were recoverable, the Zicherman's were not entitled to recover loss of society damages.


NOL-APL Deal passes FTC scrutiny